Лаос

Для пребывания в стране сроком на 15 дней можно оформить по прибытии в страну (только в аэропортах Вьентьяна, Паксе, Луангпхабанг и на КПП 'Мост Дружбы' во Вьентьяне) за 20-30 минут. Для этого необходимо представить заполненную анкету (выдается в аэропорту), одну фотографию паспортного формата, авиабилеты в оба конца, подтвержденную бронь отеля, действующий еще не менее 6 месяцев после даты въезда загранпаспорт, а также оплатить визовый сбор ($50) и подписать регистрационное письмо.

 

Офиц. инфа миграционной службы Лаоса:

Laos Border Crossings

Air
1. Airport Vientiane International Airport
2. Luang Prabang International Airport
3. Pakse International Airport

 

Overland
1. Friendship Bridge, Vientiane – Nong Kai (Thailand)*
2. Houeixay – Chiang Khong (Thailand)*
3. Thakhaek – Kanorn Phanom (Thailand)*
4. Savannakhet – Mukdahan (Thailand)*
5. Pakse – Chongmek (Thailand)*
6. Densavanh – Lao Bao (Vietnam)*
7. Keoneua – Cau Treo (Vietnam)*
8. Mahaxai – Chalo (Vietnam)*
9. Nam Khan – Qui Son (Vietnam)*
10. Boten – Bohan (China)*
11. Veun Kham – Stung Treng (Cambodia)
12. Xieng Kok – (Myanmar)

*Indicates that visa-upon-arrival facilities are available.

 

Requirements
1. Visa application form (available upon arrival at the entry points specified above)
2. Passport size photograph (x1)
3. Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity
4.
US $30 in cash (fees subject to change)

 

Procedure
Hand over the passport and application form to the visa counter upon arrival to obtain a visa.

 

Processing
Time Approximately 10 - 40 minutes; times may vary

 

Other
1. Single entry tourist visa – valid 15 days
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary.